Assembly and prepare to test the Balanbot

Install the bottom

First of all we need assembly the bottom of the Balanbot.

Prepare the following parts.

Bottom Check List of Balanbot

1

DC Motor

2pcs

Different encoder cable

2

Aluminum motor holder

2pcs

For fixing motor

3

Screw M3*12mm

8pcs

For fixing motor holder

4

Anti slip M3 nut

8pcs

For fixing motor holder

5

Screw M3*5mm

8pcs

For fixing motor

6

Shaft coupling

2pcs

Inner diameter 6MM

7

Screw M3*6mm

2pcs

For fixing shaft coupling

8

Screw M4*6mm

2 pcs

For fixing wheels

9

10mm Copper pillar

4pcs

For fixing the controller

10

M3 nut

4pcs

For fixing the controller

11

Screw M3*6mm

4pcs

For fixing the controller

12

35MM Copper pillar

8pcs

For supporting the body acrylic plate

13

Anti slip M3 nut

4pcs

For fixing acrylic plate

14

Screw M3*6mm

4pcs

For fixing acrylic plate

And you also need some tools, screwdriver and pliers. Everything is ready here we start.

1. The bottom layer.

1

DC Motor

2pcs

Different encoder cable

2

Aluminum motor holder

2pcs

For fixing motor

3

Screw M3*12mm

8pcs

For fixing motor holder

4

Anti slip M3 nut

8pcs

For fixing motor holder

5

Screw M3*5mm

8pcs

For fixing motor

Refer to the below image to assemble.

2.Install the motors.

Before installing the motor, we recommend to check whether the motor can rotate smoothly, because it may cause the encoding disc displacement of the motor during transportation. If not adjust the encoding disc displacement of the motor will fixing it.

 

 

 

Install the Controller board.

 

Screw four nuts and plug the encoder cable strictly according to the image.

Important: the two motor's encoder cable has different line order, so make sure your plug the right side of the controller board.

 

 

 

done!

Full Assembly 

Prepare

  • 3s lipo-bettery pack(not including in the kit, you need prepare yourself)
  • Balanbot kit

Note:

For user to quick test and enjoy the fun of the Robot, the Balanbot has almost completely assmebly before shipping, except the acrylic plates and wheels for shipping safe.

So what we need to do is just install those parts and is very simple.

Now follow the steps to Assembly the Balanbot.

For find the parts clearly, we can list all small parts like below.

First assembly the first(bottom) layer, use 4 screws to fix the 4 copper pillars, as below:

Then stack the second layer acrylic plate on the bottom layer, use another 4 copper pillars to fix the second layer as below:

OK, the top layer, before that we better fix the magic tape first. See below image.

Next put the 3s lipo-bettery pack into the magic tape.

Next step, stack the top layer on the second layer and use for nylon lock nuts to fix the top layer as below.

 

 

Last step, install the wheels for the Balanbot.

After install the wheels don't forget to screw up the screws. Then plug the Balanbot power plug(male) into battery plug(famale).

Now the assembly has been done, the full assembly Balanbot should be like this.

 

 

 

Simple test

The Balanbot preprogrammed with software, everything was ready, we can now perform a quick test of our Balanbot. lay down the Balanbot on a flat surface, turn on the power switch. After power up, the Balanbot will calibrating the IMU, during this period should not moved the Balanbot in any form. You will hearing a beep if erveything is OK.

OK, we got the Balanbot "beep", then put up the Balanbot vertical and then let go. The Balanbot should balancing well itself. If not, lay down the Balanbot and power off try again. If the robot still not balancing well, don't worry, that just means the default PID params does not suit with the Balanbot, then we need adjust the PID.

Next we will use an Android phone to control it remotely.